SHERRY

SHERRY

Wednesday, 23 October 2013

24 Hours in Romantic Paris..

Arrived at Paris Charles De Gaulle Airport and took the RER B train to Gare Du Nord station. The journey was around 30 mins and cost 9.50 Euros per person one way. Hmm, another expensive city.

Public Transport
Public transport in Paris is quite difficult to understand. It took us a while to know that not all the lines on the map are Metro lines. The lines can be for Metro, trams or train, differentiated by colors, numbers and thickness of the lines on the map. And one station can be so big that we walked like 10 mins in order to change from one line to another.

The single trip ticket in Paris is not as expensive as London. One trip within the Paris city is 1.70 Euros. If you are confident that you and your travel mates will take 10 trips in Paris, you can buy a bundle of 10 tickets at 13.30 Euros. We bought the 10 tickets bundle and saved some money.

Louvre
Beautiful both at night and in the day, but it was much more romantic at night. I love the night view of Louvre more. What about you?




How can I not have a romantic photo at the Louvre

Arc De Triomphe
Arc De Triomphe is actually in the middle of a super big roundabout, located at the end of the shopping street, Avenue des Champs Elysees. It's big, but that's about it.



Saw the building of LV along the shopping street

Eiffel Tower
Another famous attraction not to miss when in Paris. Again, I think Eiffel is prettier and more romantic at night. You can actually go up to the top of the Eiffel Tower to have a panoramic view of Paris at 14.50 Euros per pax. Otherwise, can also choose to just go up to level 1 or level 2 of the Eiffel Tower at a cheaper price. But the queue was super long when we were there. Considering we only have a day in Paris, we gave that a miss.




Beautiful bridge
Not sure what is this bridge. But it's pretty, so took pics lor. The interesting thing about the bridge is that the 4 golden angels at the top of each column are different. Their poses are different and they are also holding different things.



Montmartre, Sacre Coeur
To get to Montmartre via public transport, alight at Anvers Metro station and follow the signs to "Butte Montmartre". There's a flight of steps to climb to get to Sacre Coeur. Alternatively, there's a funiculare to ferry people up to Sacre Coeur. Ticket for the funiculare is the single ticket used for Paris public transport.

Sacre Coeur is a beautiful church built on the hill of Montmartre. At the foot of the church, we could see the city view of Paris, but it's the not so nice view of Paris. To view the Eiffel Tower and the beautiful part of Paris city, we had to pay a fee of 6 Euros per person to go up to the church. So we the 'giam giam' couple, didn't get the super nice view lor as we dun wanna pay money. Lol.

These are the steps to climb to get to Sacre Coeur. If lazy, just take the funiculare la. We took the funiculare up and walked down. The steps are broad and thin, quite easy to climb actually. Lol.

The not so nice view of Paris, looks like the industrial and residential estate, can't see Eiffel Tower :( 

Sacre Coeur front view.

And our day at Paris had to end. It's time to catch the RER B train to airport. It was really squeezy and scary during the peak hours, the situation was worse than Singapore's. People will squeeze and push just to get into the train, my feet dun even have space to put properly and my body was literally lying on someone else. That's how bad it was. Not to mention that we still gotta keep checking our pocket, bags and wallets to ensure our valuables were intact. We are now very careful about pickpockets after hubby's phone was picked in Milan Metro. It's so stressful and suffocating throughout the whole journey. Okay, I get to appreciate taking public transport during peak hours in Singapore more, I just hoped Singapore dun get worse and please dun reduced to this state.

Anyway, 24 hours in Paris is definitely not enough la! This time really just 走马看花. We decided to add a day in Paris in our itinerary because the flight back from London to Milan was so expensive that it was cheaper if we took the flight from London to Paris and then Paris back to Milan. That's why we so rush lor.

Next time if I have the chance to visit Paris again, I wanna go Palace of Versaille, heard it's very beautiful, watch a Moulin Rouge show, eh, think the show KIV first because the price scares me, and of course, the magical Disneyland!

No comments:

Post a Comment