SHERRY

SHERRY

Wednesday, 30 November 2016

New Zealand SI (Part 4): Milford Sound one day tour

We booked a one day Milford Sound tour with Jucy from bookme website at a discounted price, starting of from Te Anau. The bus picked us up from our Te Anau accommodation, Shakespear House Bed and Breakfast at 815am. The group was small, only 7 of us.

One thing to note is that along the road to Milford Sound and at Milford Sound and on the cruise, our phone has no reception at all even though we bought the NZ SIM card from Spark.


The guide stopped at many points along the drive from Te Anau to Milford Sound for us to take photos.


The Mirror Lake


Can you see the sign Mirror Lake purposely placed as the mirror image?


Back in the bus, I took some photos too.


After a while, the bus stopped and we were captivated by the beautiful scenery around us.



We were booked for the 1115am cruise. Hence, the guide left a few scenic points for the return journey. We arrived at Milford Sound at 11am. The guide told us that at 1pm, it would be very crowded as the tours from Queenstown would have arrived so we avoided the crowd :)


The guide gave each of us a cruise ticket and a voucher to redeem a pita on the cruise. There were many small small flies, not sure if those were sandflies, at the deck while we were waiting to board the cruise and also at the top level of the cruise. But the flies disperse when the cruise start moving. The winds were too strong for the flies to handle. Haha. We were not bitten by these small small flies even though we did not apply insect repellent. I'm not sure if these were the legendary notorious sandflies or we were just lucky that they did not bite us. Lol.


The cruise starts!



Bowen Falls



Wind was too strong. Hide behind the pillar haha

Cutie seal!

We were so close that the water hit us! Shiok! Haha
Close up with the waterfall!





Our cruise ended at 1pm and we boarded the bus for our journey back to Te Anau and some stops at the scenic places.

The Chasm
It's a 20 mins return journey to walk to the Chasm from the car park. It a nice short walk with lots of small small flies which I dunno if they were sandflies.





At the carpark of Chasm, we saw many Kea too!




On the return journey, just after Homer Tunnel. The guide stopped for about 20 mins for us to take photos and walked to the snow patches to act as if we were on glacier hahaha.



Lake Gunn



Our guide was an expert in skipping stones!


We arrived back at Te Anau at 4pm and that ended our one day Milford Sound Tour!

There's another less known but bigger one called the Doubtful Sound. It's more inaccessible as compared to Milford Sound. It could only reached via helicopter or overnight cruise. If you have the time, you might wanna check it out!

We slowly made our way back to Queenstown, stopover for a night, and set off to Franz Josef Glacier!

Below are some shots we took on our way back to Queenstown! Enjoy! And stay tune for the last part, part 5 Franz Josef Glacier, Hokitika Gorge and Castle Hill!




No comments:

Post a Comment